Detailed schedule

Program schedule

The overview of the program can be downloaded here (pdf file)

The leaflet with the conference information (including detailed program, social events and other relevant information) can be downloaded here (pdf file).

View program for: July 7|July 8|July 9|July 10|July 11

Monday, 7th of July

8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 12:30 (room P1) Tutorial 1
  User Affect and Sentiment Modelling by Björn W. Schuller (abstract)
10:30 - 11:00 (Kildecaafen) Coffee break
12:30 - 14:00 (15th Floor) Lunch
14:00 - 18:00 (room P1) Doctoral symposium session
15:30 - 16:00 (Kildecaafen) Coffee break
  Detailed schedule
9:00 - 18:00 (Birkesalen): ProS 2014
  Workshop on UMAP projects synergy organized by Dhaval Thakker (University of Leeds, United Kingdom), Oliver Brdiczka (Palo Alto Research Center, USA), Christoph Trattner (Know-Center, Austria) (workshop page)
9:00 - 18:00 (Bøgesalen): PIA 2014
 

PIA 2014: Joint Workshop on Personalised Information Access (joint workshops PMIA2014 and PESE2014) organized by Maristella Agosti (University of Padua, Italy), Oswald Barral (University of Helsinki, Finland) Peter Brusilovsky (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Giulio Jacucci (University of Helsinki, Finland), Samuel Kaski (Aalto University, Finland) Séamus Lawless (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland), Tuukka Ruotsalo (Aalto University, Finland), Ben Steichen (University of British Columbia, Canada), Vincent Wade (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Utzon Center (at 18:30) Welcome Reception at Utzon Center

Tuesday, 8th of July

8:00 - 9:00 Registration
9:00 - 9:30 (Det Ny Kilden) Welcome by General Chairs and PC Chairs (slides)
9:30 - 10:30 (Det Ny Kilden) Keynote by Elisabeth Churchill
  The ABCS: A Framework for Thinking about People-Centered Systems Design (abstract, slides)
10:30 - 11:00 (Upper foyer) Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 (Det Ny Kilden) S1: Large scale personalization ,
Chair: Alessandro Micarelli
 

Doing More with Less: Student Modeling and Performance Prediction with Reduced Content Models (short presentation slides)
Yun Huang, Yanbo Xu and Peter Brusilovsky

Utilizing Mind-Maps for Information Retrieval and User Modelling (short presentation slides)
Joeran Beel, Stefan Langer, Marcel Genzmehr and Bela Gipp

Combining Distributional Semantics and Entity Linking for Context-aware Content-based Recommendation (short presentation slides)
Cataldo Musto, Giovanni Semeraro, Pasquale Lops and Marco De Gemmis

Client-Side Hybrid Rating Prediction for Recommendation (short presentation slides)
Andrés Moreno, Harold Castro and Michel Riveill

11:00 - 12:30 (Birkesalen) S2: Considering emotions and behaviour for user modeling
Chair: Andrea Bunt
  Towards Understanding the Nonverbal Signatures of Engagement in Super Mario Bros  (short presentation)
Noor Shaker and Mohammad Shaker

Modelling Long term Goals  (long presentation ppt slides)
Debjanee Barua, Judy Kay, Bob Kummerfeld and Cecile Paris

A Computational Model for Mood Recognition  (long presentation ppt slides)
Christina Katsimerou, Judith A. Redi and Ingrid Heynderickx

12:30 - 14:00(15th Floor) Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 (Det Ny Kilden) S3: Social and societal aspects in personalization
Chair: Milos Kravcik
  Hoeffding-CF: Neighbourhood-Based Recommendations on Reliably Similar Users (long presentation slides)
Pawel Matuszyk and Myra Spiliopoulou

Using DBpedia as a Knowledge Source for Culture-related User Modelling Questionnaires (long presentation ppt slides)
Dhavalkumar Thakker, Lydia Lau, Ronald Denaux, Vania Dimitrova, Paul Brna and Christina Steiner

Balancing Adaptivity and Customisation: In Search of Sustainable Personalisation in Cultural Heritage (short presentation)
Elena Not and Daniela Petrelli

14:00 - 15:30 (Birkesalen) S4: Personalization in the social WEB 1 
Chair: Eelco Herder
  Sparrows and Owls: Characterization of Expert Behaviour in StackOverlfow (long presentation ppt slides)
Jie Yang, Ke Tao, Alessandro Bozzon and Geert-Jan Houben

User Partitioning Hybrid for Tag Recommendation (long presentation ppt slides)
Jonathan Gemmell, Bamshad Mobasher and Robin Burke

Hybrid Recommendation in Heterogeneous Networks (long presentation ppt slides)
Robin Burke, Fatemeh Vahedian and Bamshad Mobasher

15:30 - 16:00 (Upper foyer) Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00 (Birkesalen) S5: Personalization in the social WEB 2
Chair: Robin Burke
  IntelWiki: Recommending Resources to Help Users Contribute to Wikipedia  (short presentation slides)
Mohammad Noor Nawaz Chowdhury and Andrea Bunt

Toward a Personalized Approach for Combining Document Relevance Estimates (long presentation)
Bilel Moulahi, Lynda Tamine and Sadok Ben Yahia

iSCUR: Interest and Sentiment-Based Community Detection for User Recommendation on Twitter (short presentation)
Davide Feltoni Gurini, Fabio Gasparetti, Alessandro Micarelli and Giuseppe Sansonetti

Evil Twins: Modeling Power Users in Attacks on Recommender Systems (long presentation slides)
David Wilson and Carlos Seminario

16:00 - 18:30 (Det Ny Kilden) S6: Human factors and social Web 
Chair: Liliana Ardissono
 

Extending Log-Based Affect Detection to a Multi-User Virtual Environment for Science (short presentation ppt slides)
Ryan S.J.D. Baker, Jaclyn Ocumpaugh, Sujith Gowda, Amy Kamarainen and Shari Metcalf

The Magic Barrier of Recommender Systems -- No Magic, Just Ratings (long presentation ppt slides)
Alejandro Bellogin, Alan Said and Arjen de Vries

When the Question is Part of the Answer: Examining the Impact of Emotion Self-Reports on Student Emotion (short presentation)
Michael Wixon and Ivon Arroyo

Personality profiling from text: Introducing Part-of-speech N-grams (long presentation ppt slides)
William Wright and David Chin

  Additional social events (not included in the registration fee)
Aalborg (at 7:00 am) Running Aalborg
Downtown of Aalborg (evening) Aalborg Beerwalk

Wednesday, 9th of July

9:00 - 10:00 (Det Ny Kilden) Keynote by Kaj Gronbæk
  Mobile Sensing and Understanding User Behavior in Urban Contexts (abstract)
10:00 - 10:30 (Upper foyer) Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 (Det Ny Kilden) S7: Context aware adaptation + Poster madness (30 minutes)
Chair: Ivan Cantador
  Predicting User Locations and Trajectories (long presentation ppt slides)
Eelco Herder, Patrick Siehndel and Ricardo Kawase

Recommendation based on Contextual Opinion (long presentation ppt slides)
Guanliang Chen and Li Chen

Towards Identifying Contextual Factors on Parking Lot Decisions (short presentation)
Klaus Goffart, Michael Schermann, Christopher Kohl, Jörg Preissinger and Helmut Krcmar  

Poster madness talks (30 minutes)

12:30 - 14:00 (Kildecaafen) Lunch with posters
14:00 - 15:30 (Kildecaafen and Bøgesalen) Posters
15:30 - 16:00 (Kildecaafen) Coffee break with posters
16:00 - 18:00 (Det Ny Kilden) S8: User modeling infrastructure and applications 
Chair: Bob Kummerfeld
  Adaptive support versus alternating worked examples and tutored problems: Which leads to better learning?  (James Chen Best Student Paper Award, long presentation)
Amir Shareghi Najar, Tanja Mitrovic and Bruce M. McLaren

The Role of Adaptive Elements in Web-Based Surveillance System User Interfaces (short presentation slides)
Ricardo Lage, Peter Dolog and Martin Leginus

Uncovering Latent Knowledge: A Comparison of Two Algorithms (short presentation)
Danny J. Lynch and Colm P. Howlin

Graph-Based Recommendations: Make the Most Out of Social Data (short presentation)
Amit Tiroshi, Shlomo Berkovsky, Mohamed Ali Kaafar, David Vallet and Tsvi Kuflik

Fast Incremental Matrix Factorization for Recommendation with Positive-Only Feedback  (short presentation slides)
João Vinagre, Alípio Mário Jorge and João Gama

16:00 - 18:00 (Birkesalen) S9: Social Big Data
Chair: Bamshad Mobasher
  Collaborative Compound Critiquing  (long presentation ppt slides)
Haoran Xie, Li Chen and Feng Wang

Generalizability of Goal Recognition Models in Narrative-Centered Learning Environments (short presentation ppt slides)
Alok Baikadi, Jonathan Rowe, Bradford Mott and James Leste

Text-Based User-kNN: Measuring User Similarity Based on Text Reviews (long presentation ppt slides)
Maria Terzi, Matthew Rowe, Maria Angela Ferrario and Jon Whittle

Time-Sensitive User Profile for Optimizing Search Personalization (long presentation ppt slides)
Ameni Kacem, Mohand Boughanem and Rim Faiz
 

Nordkraft (at 19:30) Conference Dinner with power!

 

Thursday, 10th of July

9:00 - 10:00 (Det Ny Kilden) Keynote by Gregory D. Abowd
  Computing and Autism: How a real problem drives computing research (abstract)
10:00 - 10:30 (Upper foyer) Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 (Det Ny Kilden) S10: Societal Aspects of personalization 
Chair: Julita Vassileva
  Privacy and user trust in context-aware systems (long presentation slides)
Saskia Koldijk, Gijs Koot, Mark Neerincx and Wessel Kraaij

Who's afraid of job interviews? Definitely a question for User Modelling (short presentation ppt slides)
Kaska Porayska-Pomsta, Paola Rizzo, Ionut Damian, Tobias Baur, Elisabeth Andre, Nicolas Sabouret Hazael, Jones, Keith Anderson and Evi Chryssafidou

Trust-based Decision-Making for Energy-Aware Device Management (short presentation ppt slides
Stephan Hammer, Michael Wißner and Elisabeth Andre

Towards Personalized Multilingual Information Access - Exploring the Browsing and Search Behavior of Multilingual Users (long presentation ppt slides)
Ben Steichen, M. Rami Ghorab, Séamus Lawless, Alexander O'Connor and Vincent Wade
 

A Personalisation Method based on Human Factors for Improving Usability of User Authentication Tasks (long presentation slides)
Marios Belk, Panagiotis Germanakos, Christos Fidas and George Samaras

12:30 - 14:00 (15th Floor) Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 (Det Ny Kilden) S11: Using Eye Gaze for adaptation
Chair: Kaska Porayska‐Pomsta
  Toward Fully Automated Person-Independent Detection of Mind Wandering   (James Chen Best Student Paper Award, long presentation ppt slides)
Robert Bixler and Sidney D'Mello

Te,Te,Hi,Hi: Eye Gaze Sequence Analysis for Informing User-Adaptive Information Visualizations   (Springer Best Paper Award, long presentation ppt slides)
Ben Steichen, Michael M.A. Wu, Dereck Toker, Cristina Conati and Giuseppe Carenini

Eye tracking to understand user differences in visualization processing with highlighting interventions  (long presentation ppt slides
Dereck Toker and Cristina Conati

15:30 - 16:00 (Upper foyer) Coffee break
16:00 - 18:00 (Det Ny Kilden) Panel on UMAP in the Era of Pervasive Computing and Big Data and closing ceremony
  The panel will comment on and discuss about challenges and research directions of UMAP in the Era of Pervasive Computing and Big Data.
Participants: Gregory Abowd, Elizabeth Churchill, Panagiotis Germanakos, Judy Kay, Geert-Jan Houben, Julita Vassileva, Paul De Bra, Alfred Kobsa
  Additional social events (not included in the registration fee)
Aalborg (at 7:00 am) Running Aalborg
Downtown of Aalborg (evening) Aalborg Beerwalk

Friday, 11th of July

9:00 - 12:30 (room P1) Tutorial 2
  Personalization for behavior change by Julita Vassileva and Judith Masthoff (abstract)
14:00 - 18:00 (room P1) Tutorial 3
  Social Information Access by Peter Brusilovsky (abstract)
9:00 - 12:30 (Bogesalen): PEGOV 2014
  Personalization in e-Government Services, Data and Applications (workshop page) organized by Nikolaos Loutas (PwC, Belgium), Fedelucio Narducci (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy), Adegboyega Ojo (Insight - NUI, Ireland), Matteo Palmonari (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy), Cécile Paris (CSIRO Computational Informatics, Australia) and Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari “Aldo Moro”, Italy)
14:00 - 18:00 (Bøgesalen): NRA 2014
  Workshop on News Recommendation and Analytics (workshop page) organized by Jon Atle Gulla (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Ville Ollikainen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland), Nafiseh Shabib (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway) and Özlem Özgöbek (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
9:00 - 18:00 (Det Ny Kilden): PALE 2014
  Workshop on Personalization Approaches in Learning Environments (workshop page) organized by Milos Kravcik (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Olga C. Santos (UNED, Spain) and Jesus G. Boticario (UNED, Spain)
9:00 - 18:00 (Birkesalen): EMPIRE 2014
  Workshop on Emotions and Personality in Personalized Services (workshop page) organized by Marko Tkalċiċ (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria) Berardina De Carolis (University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy) Marco de Gemmis (University of Bari Aldo Moro, Italy) Ante Odić (Outfit7, Slovenia) Andrej Koċir (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)

The leaflet with the conference information (including detailed program, social events and other relevant information) can be downloaded here (pdf file).