The ACM UMAP 2021 program involves session time slots of 45 minutes each, with sufficient breaks in between to stretch your legs, fetch a drink, eat a meal and chat with your fellow conference participants. Sessions are scheduled between 13:00 CEST and 21:45 CEST in order to cater as many time zones as possible.

Expect an interactive presentation setup with opportunities to comment and ask questions via chat and voice. In addition, we will offer a backchannel with rooms to meet, discuss and socialize.

The ACM UMAP 2021 program involves session time slots of 45 minutes each, with sufficient breaks in between to stretch your legs, fetch a drink, eat a meal and chat with your fellow conference participants. Sessions are scheduled between 13:00 CEST and 21:45 CEST in order to cater as many time zones as possible.

Expect an interactive presentation setup with opportunities to comment and ask questions via chat and voice. In addition, we will offer a backchannel with rooms to meet, discuss and socialize.

Mon, 21

Workshops & tutorials
13:00-16:15 LPRS: 1st International Workshop on Learning Path Recommender Systems
13:00-17:15 cAESAR: Adapted intEraction with SociAl Robots
13:00-20:00 HAAPIE: Human Aspects in Adaptive and Personalized Interactive Environments
13:00-16:15 PATCH: International Workshop on Personalized Access to Cultural Heritage
16:30-20:45 ExUM: Explainable User Models and Personalised Systems
18:00-20:00 Tutorial T1: Ethical Considerations in User Modeling and Personalization

Tue, 22

Main conference program
13:00-13:45 Conference Opening + Social
(Break)
14:00-14:45 Session: RecSys (Chairs: Martijn Willemsen & Sherry Sahebi)
Generating Interesting Song-to-Song Segues With Dave (long, James Chen Best Student Paper Award)
Giovanni Gabbolini and Derek Bridge
Dynamic Modeling of User Preferences for Stable Recommendations (short)
Oluwafemi Olaleke, Ivan Oseledets and Evgeny Frolov
Bayesian Preference Elicitation with Keyphase-Item Coembeddings for Interactive Recommendation (long)
Hojin Yang, Scott Sanner, Ga Wu and Jin Peng Zhou
14:45-15:30 Break
15:30-16:15 Doctoral consortium session 1 (Chairs: Noemi Mauro & Stephan Weibelzahl)
Climber Behaviour Modeling and Recommendation
Iustina Ivanova
User-centric Item Characteristics for Modeling Users and Improving Recommendations
Elham Motamedi
Adaptive Visualizations for Enhanced Data Understanding and Interpretation
Christos Amyrotos
16:15-16:30 Break
16:30-17:15 Session: Context (Chairs: Olga C. Santos & Veljko Pejovic)
Uncovering Personal and Context-Dependent Display Preferences in Mobile Newsreader App (long)
Emir Hasanbegović and Veljko Pejovic
Emotion Detection through Smartphone's Accelerometer and Gyroscope Sensors (long)
Orestis Piskioulis, Katerina Tzafilkou and Anastasios a. Economides
Do Users Have Contextual Preferences for Smartphone Power Management? (long)
Sophie Welber, Valerie Zhao, Claire Dolin, Olivia Morkved, Henry Hoffmann and Blase Ur
17:15-18:00 Break
18:00-19:15 Keynote: Helen Nissenbaum (Chairs: Eelco Herder & Nava Tintarev)
Contextual Integrity: Theory and Some Applications
19:15-20:00 Break
20:00-20:45 Doctoral consortium session 2 (Chairs: Noemi Mauro & Stephan Weibelzahl)
Adaptive Visualisations Using Spatiotemporal and Heuristic Models to Support Piano Learning
Jordan Aiko Deja
Adapting Online Messaging Based on Emotional State
Moeen Mostafavi
Leveraging Unstructured Text Within the Context of Conversational Agents
Maria Phillips
20:45-21:00 Break
21:00-21:45 Session: Privacy (Chairs: Silvia Rossi & Dimitris Sacharidis)
Factors Influencing Privacy Concern for Explanations of Group Recommendation (long)
Shabnam Najafian, Amra Delic, Marko Tkalčič, Nava Tintarev
Pivoting image-based profiles toward privacy: Inhibiting malicious profiling with adversarial additions (short)
Zhuoran Liu, Zhengyu Zhao and Martha Larson
Privacy as a Planned Behavior: Effects of Situational Factors on Privacy Perceptions and Plans (long)
A K M Nuhil Mehdy, Michael Ekstrand, Bart Knijnenburg and Hoda Mehrpouyan

Wed, 23

Main conference program
13:00-13:45 Session: Interfaces 1 (Chairs: Cristina Gena & Panagiotis Germanakos)
How Do User Opinions Influence Their Interaction With Web Search Results? (short)
Luyan Xu, Mengdie Zhuang and Ujwal Gadiraju
Intelligent Shifting Cues: Increasing the Awareness of Multi-Device Interaction Opportunities (long)
Ngoc Thi Nguyen, Agustin Zuniga, Huber Flores, Hyowon Lee, Simon Tangi Perrault and Petteri Nurmi
Psychographic Matching between a Call Center Agent and a Customer (short)
Akihiro Kobayashi, Yuichi Ishikawa and Roberto Sebastian Legaspi
13:45-14:00 Break
14:00-14:45 Session: UM for Health (Chairs: Hanna Hauptmann & Sherry Sahebi) Panel: 30 years of UMUAI - Achievements and challenges ahead (Moderator: Judith Masthoff)

Panelists:
Liliana Ardissono
Judy Kay
Barry Smyth

 

Exploring the Effects of Natural Language Justifications on Food Recommender Systems (long)
Cataldo Musto, Alain Starke, Christoph Trattner, Amon Rapp and Giovanni Semeraro
Towards a User Integration Framework for Personal Health Decision Support and Recommender Systems (long)
Katja Herrmanny and Helma Torkamaan
Culture and Health Belief Model: Exploring the Determinants of Physical Activity Among Saudi Adults and the Moderating Effects of Age and Gender (long)
Najla Almutari and Rita Orji
14:45-15:30 Break
15:30-16:15 Poster session 1: Demos, LBR & DC posters
LBR: A Methodology for the Offline Evaluation of Recommender Systems in a User Interface with Multiple Carousels
Nicolò Felicioni, Maurizio Ferrari Dacrema and Paolo Cremonesi
DEMO: A Persuasive Game to Promote Awareness and Adoption of COVID-19 Precautionary Measures
Dinesh Mulchandani and Rita Orji
LBR: Identifying users’ domain expertise from dialogues
Roger Ferrod, Federica Cena, Luigi Di Caro, Dario Mana and Rossana Grazia Simeoni
LBR: Characterising players of a cube puzzle game with a two-layer bag of words
Xavier Anadón, Pablo Sanahuja, V. Javier Traver, Angeles Lopez and Jose Ribelles
16:15-16:30 Break
16:30-17:15 Session: Trust (Chairs: Noemi Mauro & Ujwal Gadiraju)
Second Chance for a First Impression? Trust Development in Intelligent System Interaction (long)
Suzanne Tolmeijer, Ujwal Gadiraju, Ramya Ghantasala, Akshit Gupta and Abraham Bernstein
Characterising Student Engagement Modes through Low-Level Activity Patterns (long)
Ann Gledson, Aitor Apaolaza, Sabine Barthold, Franziska Günther, He Yu and Markel Vigo
Learning to Trust: Understanding Editorial Authority and Trust in Recommender Systems for Education (long)
Taha Hassan, Bob Edmison, Timothy Stelter and D. Scott McCrickard
17:15-18:00 Break
18:00-19:15 Keynote: Maarten de Rijke (Chairs: Nava Tintarev & Eelco Herder)
Creatures of Habit in Next Basket Recommendation
19:15-20:00 Break
20:00-20:45 Poster session 2: Demos, LBR & DC posters
LBR: Wearable System for Personalized and Privacy-preserving Egocentric Visual Context Detection using On-device Deep Learning
Mina Khan, Glenn Fernandes, Akash Vaish, Mayank Manuja and Pattie Maes
DEMO: Vacancy Improver: a Demo towards skill-based debiased Vacancies
Maaike de Boer, Erik Boertjes, Mike Wilmer, Steven Vethman, Ajaya Adhikari and Jok Tang
LBR: Fairness-preserving Group Recommendations With User Weighting
Ladislav Maleček and Ladislav Peska
20:45-21:00 Break
21:00-21:45 Social and Awards

Thu, 24

Main conference program
13:00-13:45 Poster session 3: Demos, LBR & DC posters
LBR: Target-aware Aggregate Diversification in Recommendation
Himan Abdollahpouri, Jesse Anderton, Zahra Nazari and Ben Carterette
LBR: Beyond Algorithmic Fairness in Recommender Systems
Mehdi Elahi, Himan Abdollahpouri, Masoud Mansoury and Helma Torkamaan
DEMO: Human Interaction and Networking Transitions System (HINTS) for Social User Analytics and Modeling of Offline Team Group Interaction Information
Ngoc Doan, Dan Hudson, Travis Wiltshire, Philia Lijdsman, Stijn Wever and Martin Atzmüller
LBR: Punch Anticipation in a Karate Combat with Computer Vision
Jon Etxeberria and Olga C. Santos
13:45-14:00 Break
14:00-14:45 Session: FACCT 1 (Chairs: Styliani Kleanthous & Dimitris Sacharidis) Session: Health 1 (Chairs: Rita Orji & Silvia Rossi)
"It's like a puppet master": User Perceptions of Personal Autonomy when Interacting with Intelligent Technologies (long)
Supraja Sankaran and Panos Markopoulos
Assessing Cognitive Test Performance Using Automatic Digital Pen Features Analysis (long)
Alexander Prange and Daniel Sonntag
Model-Agnostic Counterfactual Explanations of Recommendations (short)
Vassilis Kaffes, Dimitris Sacharidis and Giorgos Giannopoulos
Effects and Ways of Tailored Gamification in Software-Based Training in Cognitive Rehabilitation (long)
Mareike Gabele, Juliane Weicker, Sebastian Wagner, Andrea Thoms, Steffi Hußlein and Christian Hansen
Personalisation in Cyber-Physical-Social Systems: A Multi-stakeholder aware Recommendation and Guidance (short)
Bereket Abera Yilma, Yannick Naudet and Hervé Panetto
Personality and Engagement with Digital Mental Health Interventions (short)
Mohammed Khwaja, Svenja Pieritz, A. Aldo Faisal and Aleksandar Matic
14:45-15:30 Break
15:30-16:15 Poster session 4: Demos, LBR & DC posters
DEMO: Recommending Better Food Choices for Clinically Obese Users
Bernd Ludwig, Selina Meyer, Julian Dietz, Gregor Donabauer, Andreas Pfaffelhuber and David Elsweiler
LBR: Recommending Videos in Cold Start With Automatic Visual Tags
Mehdi Elahi, Farshad Bakhshandegan Moghaddam, Reza Hosseini, Mohammad Hossein Rimaz, Nabil El Ioini, Marko Tkalcic, Christoph Trattner and Tammam Tillo
DEMO: SIMT: A Semantic Interest Modeling Toolkit
Mohamed Amine Chatti, Fangzheng Ji, Mouadh Guesmi, Arham Muslim, Ravi Kumar Singh and Shoeb Ahmed Joarder
LBR: The ‘Unreasonable’ Effectiveness of Graphical User Interfaces for Recommender Systems
Joeran Beel and Haley Dixon
16:15-16:30 Break
16:30-17:15 Session: Interfaces 2 (Chairs: Michael Ekstrand & Noemi Mauro) Session: Learning/Education (Chairs: Peter Brusilovsky & Hanna Hauptmann)
Exploring Multi-List User Interfaces for Similar-Item Recommendations (short)
Dietmar Jannach, Mathias Jesse, Michael Jugovac and Christoph Trattner
Knowledge Tracing for Complex Problem Solving: Granular Rank-Based Tensor Factorization (long)
Chunpai Wang, Shaghayegh Sahebi, Siqian Zhao, Peter Brusilovsky and Laura Moraes
Translating a Typing-Based Adaptive Learning Model to Speech-Based L2 Vocabulary Learning (short)
Thomas Wilschut, Maarten van der Velde, Florian Sense, Zafeirios Fountas and Hedderik van Rijn
Progression Trajectory-Based Student Modeling for Novice Block-Based Programming (long)
Fahmid Morshed Fahid, Xiaoyi Tian, Andrew Emerson, Joseph B. Wiggins, Dolly Bounajim, Andy Smith, Eric Wiebe, Bradford Mott, Kristy Elizabeth Boyer and James Lester
Right way, right time: The need for interfaces that can better support children searching for learning (short)
Monica Landoni, Mohammad Aliannejadi, Theo Huibers, Emiliana Murgia and Maria Soledad Pera
Data-Driven Modeling of Learners' Individual Differences for Predicting Engagement and Success in Online Learning (long, Best Paper Award)
Kamil Akhuseyinoglu and Peter Brusilovsky
Winner of the UMUAI journal best paper prize 2019: A cognition-centered personalization-framework for cultural-heritage content
George E. Raptis, Christos Fidas, Christina Katsini, Nikolaos Avouris
 
17:15-18:00 Break
18:00-19:15 Keynote: Julita Vassileva (Chairs: Marko Tkalčič & Judith Masthoff)
Personalized Persuasive Technologies to Support Engagement and Behaviour Change
19:15-20:00 Break
20:00-20:45 Session: FACCT2 (Chairs: Cataldo Musto & Robin Burke)
User-centered Evaluation of Popularity Bias in Recommender Systems (long)
Himan Abdollahpouri, Masoud Mansoury, Robin Burke, Bamshad Mobasher and Edward Malthouse
Fairness and Transparency in Recommendation: The Users’ Perspective (short)
Nasim Sonboli, Jessie J. Smith, Florencia Cabral Berenfus, Robin Burke and Casey Fiesler
Winner of the UMUAI journal best paper prize 2020: Effects of recommendations on the playlist creation behavior of users
Iman Kamehkhosh, Geoffray Bonnin, Dietmar Jannach
20:45-21:00 Break
21:00-21:45 Wrapup and Goodbye
 

Fri, 25

Workshops & tutorials
13:00-17:00 INSURANCE: Insurance, algorithmic decision-making, and discrimination
13:00-19:00 PICA: Towards a new generation of Personalized Intelligent Conversational Agents
18:00-22:00 FairUMAP: Workshop on Fairness in User Modeling, Adaptation and Personalization
14:00-18:30 ADAPPT: Adaptive and Personalized Persuasive Technologies
18:00-21:45 APPS: Adaptive and Personalized Privacy and Security
18:00-20:45 Tutorial T2: Multi-method evaluation: Why and how?